Award Winning Section

Our organization has an accomplished history of earning honors and awards recognizing our outstanding Section activities of providing the best possible programs and services for our members.

Joe Joachim

President

ISA Houston Recognizes “MAVERICK TECHNOLOGIES” Outstanding Supporting Company

For their contributions to the Houston Section during 2015, Maverick Technologies is being awarded “Outstanding Supporting Company” in 2016. Maverick Technologies continues to be a strong supporter of the section by allowing Houston ISA to host the 2015 Boot Camp training in Houston:

  • ISA Technician Training
  • ISA Automation Engineering Survival Training
  • ISA Safety Instrumented System (SIS) Boot Camp (Process Safety Fundamentals)
  • ISA Safety Instrumented Systems-Design Analysis and Justification
  • Advanced Safety Integrity Level
  • Advanced Design and SIL Verification

Maverick Technologies provided an excellent facility with superb support staff for the class in regards to meals, audio video support, as well as safe and focused environment for the students.

Maverick Technologies continues to support Houston ISA Section with their support of committee chairs such as Ardis Bartle, who presently serves as Education Chair and her assistant, Steve Romero.

Finally, Maverick Technologies continues to support the section in raising scholarship funds by being involved in major events such as our spring golf tournament and fall chili cook-off. All these leadership activities, in their many forms, are the reason that the Houston Section honors Maverick Technologies with outstanding supporting company this year.


Gold Section Performance Awards

2009

Winner

2008

Recognized for the most points among Large Sections

2005

Winner

2004

Winner

2003

Recognized for the most points among Large Sections

2001

Recognized in communications


W.A. Kates Award

Awarded annually 1961-1995 and the predecessor to the Section Performance Award

1976

Winner

1977

Winner


ISA Fellows

An ISA Fellow Member is one of the highest honors granted by ISA, and our membership ranks several ISA Fellows, including two being awarded this year. Our local ISA Fellows are:

  • Dr. Angela E. Summers (2009)
  • Ulrich Gokeler (2009)
  • Dr. Harold Wade (2007)
  • Dale Merriman (2006)
  • Glen Dorflinger (2004)
  • Paul Gruhn (2001)
  • Mr. Arvid Johanson (1999)
  • Mr. Robert M. Bailliet (1998, Society President – 2001)
  • Dr. Zafar Taqvi (1987)
  • Mr. J. Robert Middleton (1984, Society President – 1980)
  • Mr. Robert L. Martin (1974)
  • Mr. R. N. Brown (1973)
  • Mr. Dale E. Lupfer (1972)
  • Mr. Frank A. Leisey (1972)
  • Mr. Edward J. Byrne (1972)

Distinguished Society Service Award

The Distinguished Society Service Award recognizes Society members who have at least fifteen years of accumulated, devoted service and contribution to organizational units of the Society and its members. This year the Houston Section is proud to have two recipients this year. Our Distinguished Society Service Award recipients are:

  • Dale Merriman (2009)
  • Mike Huereca (2009)
  • John Campbell (2008)
  • Paul Gruhn (2005)
  • Mary Cannon (2003)

Past Presidents

  • 2013-14, Clifford Wuertz
  • 2012-13, Ardis Bartle
  • 2011-12, Chan Miller
  • 2010-11, Mike Huereca
  • 2009-10, Paul Abernethy
  • 2008-09, Ken Belteau
  • 2007-08, Doug Berry
  • 2006-07, Fatehali (T.J.) Tajani
  • 2005-06, John R. Campbell
  • 2004-05, Paul Gruhn
  • 2003-04, Dennis Kunz
  • 2002-03, Doug Zimmerman
  • 2001-02, Dale Merriman
  • 2000-01, Gwen Syzdek
  • 1999-00, José G. Toth
  • 1998-99, John Kowalyk
  • 1997-98, Scott Stuart
  • 1996-97, Ellsworth Young
  • 1995-96, Wes Yates
  • 1994-95, Ron Leboda
  • 1993-94, Mark Imper
  • 1992-93, Herman Storey
  • 1991-92, Bill Fullen
  • 1990-91, Mary Cousins Cannon
  • 1989-90, Ron Bandy
  • 1988-89, Eugene Arp
  • 1987-88, Pete Berkowitz
  • 1986-87, Charlie Moncrief
  • 1985-86, Lister Kennedy
  • 1984-85, L. A. Kane
  • 1983-84, D. G. Wolter
  • 1982-83, J. E. Levicki
  • 1981-82, R. B. Jones
  • 1980-81, Chuck McAllister
  • 1979-80, Jerry Funderburg
  • 1978-79, Robert Vandiver
  • 1977-78, Roy Holliday
  • 1976-77, Ralph Sporston
  • 1975-76, C. E. Teague
  • 1974-75, R. E. Moore
  • 1973-74, C. A. Pecoraro
  • 1972-73, Lloyd Bell, Jr.
  • 1971-72, Frank Barr
  • 1970-71, C. V. Dorflinger
  • 1969-70, J. B. Liles
  • 1968-69, R. E. Houlihan
  • 1967-68, R. L. Martin
  • 1966-67, J. W. Bergfield
  • 1965-66, J. O. Gracey
  • 1964-65, J. G. Nickeson
  • 1963-64, J. F. Draffen
  • 1962-63, C. G. Albert
  • 1961-62, B. W. Thomas
  • 1960-61, R. E. O’Neill
  • 1959-60, R. E. Hughes
  • 1958-59, E. E. Kleir
  • 1957-58, C. L. Schultz
  • 1956-57, W. B. Rawson
  • 1955-56, Porter Hart
  • 1954-55, R. E. Hansen
  • 1953-54, J. R. Martin
  • 1952-53, C. R. Miller
  • 1951-52, R. C. King
  • 1950-51, C. W. Braswell
  • 1949-50, C. W. Bates
  • 1948-49, M. K. Andeson
  • 1947-48, J. A. Parker
  • 1946-47, W. H. Fortney

Pin It on Pinterest